records image

One more a hit awards season is within the books!

The 2018 Oscars gave us some things we may perchance believe predicted (Jennifer Lawrence being, well, herself), and a few that felt straight from a fever dream (host Jimmy Kimmel admiring Oscar’s… manhood).

History used to be made when Jordan Peele grew to alter into the first dark author to make a decision on within the Easiest Usual Screenplay category, and also when Gal Gadot and Ansel Elgort had been the well-known to shoot hot canine out of a cannon in 90 years of the Academy Awards.

It used to be a correct night for The Form of Water, which lead the nominees with Thirteen nods. The film went dwelling with four awards in total, together with Easiest Image and Easiest Director for Guillermo del Toro. Dunkirk, which entered the night with eight nominations, cleaned up with three awards, and Three Billboards Exterior Ebbing, Missouri remodeled seven nominations staunch into a Easiest Actress decide for Frances McDormand and Easiest Supporting Actor decide for Sam Rockwell.

Here’s the entire reduce of winners clearing space on their bookshelves for their contemporary golden statuettes.

BEST PICTURE

WINNER: The Form of Water

Three Billboards Exterior Ebbing, Missouri

Girl Bird

Win Out

Dunkirk

The Put up

Call Me By Your Title

Darkest Hour

Phantom Thread

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER: Guillermo del Toro, The Form of Water

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Greta Gerwig, Girl Bird

Jordan Peele, Win Out

Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

BEST ACTOR

WINNER: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Title

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya, Win Out

Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

BEST ACTRESS

Read More:  Sohai Ali Abro

WINNER: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Exterior Ebbing, Missouri

Saoirse Ronan, Girl Bird

Sally Hawkins, The Form of Water

Meryl Streep, The Put up

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Exterior Ebbing, Missouri

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Richard Jenkins, The Form of Water

Christopher Plummer, Your entire Money within the World

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Exterior Ebbing, Missouri

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER: Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Laurie Metcalf, Girl Bird

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

Octavia Spencer, The Form of Water

Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Call Me By Your Title

Mudbound

Molly’s Game

The Catastrophe Artist

Logan

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Win Out

Girl Bird

Three Billboards Exterior Ebbing, Missouri

The Form of Water

The Colossal Unwell

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

WINNER: Coco

The Breadwinner

Loving Vincent

Ferdinand

The Boss Toddler

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER: Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049

Hoyte van Hoytema, Dunkirk

Dan Laustsen, The Form of Water

Rachel Morrison, Mudbound

Bruno Delbonnel, Darkest Hour

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER: Phantom Thread

Magnificence and the Beast

Victoria & Abdul

Darkest Hour

The Form of Water

BEST FILM EDITING

WINNER: Dunkirk

The Form of Water

Three Billboards Exterior Ebbing, Missouri

Toddler Driver

I, Tonya

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING

WINNER: Darkest Hour

Surprise

Victoria & Abdul

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER: The Form of Water

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

Darkest Hour

Magnificence and the Beast

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

WINNER: The Form of Water

Dunkirk

Phantom Thread

Three Billboards Exterior Ebbing, Missouri

Considerable person Wars: The Perfect Jedi

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Read More:  Simon And Blue Flirt Over The Rock In Never-Before-Seen Love, Simon Emails

WINNER: “Be aware Me,” Coco (Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez)

“Mystery of Like,” Call Me By Your Title (Sufjan Stevens)

“This Is Me,” The Perfect Showman (Benj Pasek, Justin Paul)

“Stand Up for One thing,” Marshall (Diane Warren, Primary)

“Mighty River,” Mudbound (Mary J. Blige)

BEST SOUND EDITING

WINNER: Dunkirk

Blade Runner 2049

Considerable person Wars: The Perfect Jedi

Toddler Driver

The Form of Water

BEST SOUND MIXING

WINNER: Dunkirk

Blade Runner 2049

The Form of Water

Considerable person Wars: The Perfect Jedi

Toddler Driver

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER: Blade Runner 2049

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2

Considerable person Wars: The Perfect Jedi

Battle for the Planet of the Apes

Kong: Skull Island

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

WINNER: Icarus

Abacus: Miniature Adequate to Penal advanced

Faces Locations

Sturdy Island

Perfect Males in Aleppo

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

WINNER: A Incredible Girl

The Square

Loveless

The Insult

On Body And Soul

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

WINNER: Dear Basketball

Backyard Party

Revolting Rhymes

Lou

Detrimental Self-discipline

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

WINNER: Heaven Is a Web protest visitors Jam on the 405

Heroin(e)

Edith+Eddie

Knife Talents

Web protest visitors Cease

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

WINNER: The Silent Child

DeKalb Fundamental

Watu Wote/All of Us

My Nephew Emmett

The Eleven O’Clock

Learn More